Salvia camertonii Regel
Salvia incarnata Cav.
Salvia longiflora Sessé & Moc.
Salvia microcalyx Scheele
Salvia microculis Poir.
Salvia punicea M.Martens & Galeotti
Salvia rutilans Carrière
Common Name: Pineapple Sage
Salvia elegans is an evergreen, perennial plant growing about 100 - 150cm tall and often spreading at the roots to form a large clump[
]..The stems can become more or less woody and persist[
The leaves are sometimes used as a flavouring with the scent of pineapple. The plant is often cultivated in herb gardens, both for ornament and herbal use[
C. America - Guatemala, north to northern Mexico.
Woodland edges; at elevations from 1,800 - 2,800 metres[
|Other Uses Rating||
|Pollinators||Bees, Humming birds
|Cultivation Status||Ornamental, Wild
Salvia elegans is found from moderate elevations in the tropics of central America to the subtropical climate of northern Mexico. It is usually found at elevations above 1,700 metres. The plant tolerates temperatures down to between -5 and -10°c and can be grown outdoors in the warmer regions of the temperate zone[
Requires a very well-drained light sandy soil in a warm sunny position[
]. Prefers a rich soil[
]. Plants can be killed by excessive winter wet[
This species comes into bloom in the autumn and early winter, and requires frost-free conditions at this time if it is to succeed[
The species is of unknown origin, but is thought to be a horticultural form of the ornamental red sage (Salvia splendens[
There are some named varieties. 'Scarlet Pineapple' has leaves with a pineapple-like scent[
Members of this genus are rarely if ever troubled by browsing deer[
The leaves have a pleasant scent of pineapple and can be used fresh or dried as a flavouring[
]. They are added to cold drinks and fruit salads, fresh leaves can be placed under sponge cake mixtures to give a subtle scent, whilst the fresh or dried leaves can be added to savoury dishes to give a sausage-like flavour[
An infusion of the leaves is drunk as a tea[
Flowers - raw[
]. Eaten in salads, they have an excellent, sweet, fruity flavour[
The flowers are very attractive to bees, providing a good source of nectar[
An extract of the stems, flowers and leaves is used as an ingredient in commercial cosmetic preparations as a humectant and skin conditioner[
Seed - sow in a nursery seedbed[
]. Germination usually takes place within 2 weeks. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out when 15cm or more tall.
Cuttings of half-ripe wood succeed at almost any time in the growing season[
If you have any useful information about this plant, please leave a comment. Comments have to be approved before they are shown here.