Ajuga disticha (L.) Roxb.
Ajuga glabrata Benth. ex Wall.
Ajuga mollissima Wall. ex Steud.
Anisomeles albiflora (Hassk.) Miq.
Anisomeles disticha (L.) B.Heyne ex Roth
Anisomeles glabrata Benth. ex Wall.
Anisomeles malabarica albiflora Hassk.
Anisomeles mollissima Wall.
Anisomeles ovata W.T.Aiton
Anisomeles secunda Kuntze
Anisomeles tonkinensis Gand.
Ballota disticha L.
Ballota mauritiana Pers.
Epimeredi indicus (L.) Rothm.
Epimeredi secundus Rothm.,
Marrubium indicum (L.) Burm.f.
Monarda zeylanica Burm.f.
Nepeta amboinica L.f.
Nepeta disticha (L.) Blume
Nepeta indica L.
Phlomis alba Blanco
Common Name: Catmint
Cultivated plants in Taiwan
Photograph by: Lord Koxinga
Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0
Catmint is a strongly aromatic, large, perennial herb growing up to 2 metres tall[
]. The stems often become more or less woody and persist[
The plant is widely used as a medicinal herb, mainly gathered from the wild, and is also cultivated throughout its distribution area both as an ornamental and for the essential oil in its leaves[
E. Asia - China, Japan, Indian subcontinent, Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines, New Guinea.
Sunny and open locations, grasslands, also in teak forests, and on wet soils along streams and irrigated rice fields, usually scattered, sometimes locally numerous, at elevations of 600 - 1800 metres[
|Other Uses Rating||
|Pollinators||Bees, Insects, birds
|Cultivation Status||Cultivated, Ornamental, Wild
Plants flower throughout the year, when enough water is available[
Hybridizes in the wild with Anisomeles malabarica[
The plant is used for flavouring sago cakes[
The essential oil is used as a flavouring for sago cakes[
Catmint is widely used as a medicinal plant in India, Sri Lanka and China, and on a smaller scale in Malaysia[
]. The whole plant is used, but especially the leaves and the roots. It is a powerful astringent, carminative, febrifuge and tonic[
Research has shown the presence of several medically active substances in the plant[
The leaves yield an essential oil which shows antimicrobial activity against Bacillus anthracis, Proteus vulgaris, Salmonella stanley, Salmonella newport, Streptococcus agalactiae, Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, Aspergillus fumigatus and Anisomeles niger[
Several diterpenes have been isolated from the whole dried plant that have a cytotoxic action[
The plant is used in the treatment of rheumatism, colds, fevers, abdominal pain, skin sores, and snake bites[
A decoction of the leaves is used as an antirheumatic and stomachic, and also to treat uterine infections, kidney gravel, swellings and hypertension[
]. The juice of the leaves is given to children for colic, dyspepsia and fever caused by teething[
]. Inhaling the vapour of the hot infusion induces copious perspiration[
The essential oil distilled from the leaves is applied externally as an embrocation in rheumatic arthritis[
An essential oil is obtained from the leaves[
]. It is used as a hair dressing and as a compound in perfumes and cosmetics[
The plant is burnt as a mosquito repellent[
If you have any useful information about this plant, please leave a comment. Comments have to be approved before they are shown here.