Notelaea posua D.Don
Olea acuminata Wall. ex G.Don
Olea buchananii Lamb. ex D.Don
Olea fragrans Thunb.
Olea ovalis Miq.
Olea posua Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don [Invalid]
Osmanthus acuminatus (Wall. ex G.Don) Nakai
Osmanthus asiaticus Nakai
Osmanthus aurantiacus (Makino) Nakai
Osmanthus aurantiacus thunbergii (Makino) Honda
Osmanthus intermedius Nakai
Osmanthus latifolius (Makino) Koidz.
Osmanthus longibracteatus H.T.Chang
Osmanthus macrocarpus P.Y.Pai
Common Name: Fragrant Olive
Photograph by: Achillu
Fragrant olive is an evergreen shrub growing around 6 metres tall.
The flowers are very fragrant[
]. They are sometimes available in Oriental stores, preserved in sweetened brine or as a sugary paste called 'cassia blossom jam'[
]. The plant is commonly grown for these flowers in gardens in India, SE and E Asia[
E. Asia - China, Japan, India, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Thailand.
Mountains of S. Japan[
]. 1,200 - 2,100 metres in the Himalayas[
]. Forests, in association with Ilex dipyrena and Castanopsis spp, at elevations of 1,300 - 3,000 metres in Nepal[
|Other Uses Rating||
|Cultivation Status||Cultivated, Ornamental, Wild
Easily grown in any well-drained soil in sun or part shade[
], but flowering more freely in a sunny position[
]. Thrives in chalky conditions[
]. Dislikes unduly exposed positions[
], and requires shelter from freezing winds[
The unripe fruits are preserved in brine like olives[
The very fragrant flowers are used by the Chinese to impart a pleasant aroma to tea, wine and sweet dishes such as lotus seed soup, pastries and steamed pears[
]. They are also added to herbal medicines in order to disguise obnoxious flavours[
]. The flowers have a scent of apricots[
The flowers are antitussive[
]. They are used in cosmetics for the hair and skin, but are mostly used to impart a pleasant flavour to other medicines[
A decoction of the stem bark is used in the treatment of boils, carbuncles etc[
]. A past made from the stem or bark is used in the treatment of boils, carbuncles, whooping cough and retinitis[
A decoction of the lateral roots is used in the treatment of dysmenorrhoea, rheumatism, bruises etc[
An essential oil is obtained from the flowers[
]. Used as a flavouring. The essential oil contains unpleasant polycylic aromatic hydrocarbons which reduce its quality[
The flowers are used in cosmetics for the hair and skin[
The flowers are used as an insect repellent for clothes[
Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a coldframe[
]. Stored seed probably germinates best if it is given 3 months warm then 3 months cold stratification before sowing[
]. The seed usually takes 6 - 18 months to germinate, it should be pricked out into individual pots when it is large enough to handle. Grow the plants on for their first winter in the greenhouse and plant them out in early summer.
Cuttings of half-ripe wood taken at the end of July, in a frame with bottom heat[
Cuttings of almost ripe wood, 7 - 12cm with a heel, September/October in a cold frame. A good percentage. Plant out in the spring 18 months later[
Layering in spring[
] or autumn[
]. Partially sever the layer leads in the following late summer and plant out in the autumn. High percentage[
If you have any useful information about this plant, please leave a comment. Comments have to be approved before they are shown here.