Gandasulium sieboldii (Wall.) Kuntze
Gandasulium spicatum (Sm.) Kuntze
Hedychium acuminatum Roscoe
Hedychium album Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
Hedychium flavescens Lodd. ex Lindl.
Hedychium sieboldii Wall.
Hedychium tavoyanum Horan.
Hedychium trilobum Wall. ex Roscoe
Photograph by: peganum
Hedychium spicatum is a perennial plant growing about 1.5 metres tall.
The plant is gathered from the wild mainly as a medicinal plant and source of a high quality essential oil.
E. Asia - China, India, Bhutan, Nepal, Sikkim, Myanmar, northern Thailand.
Forest clearings and shrubberies at elevations from 1,800 - 2,800 metres[
] from Himachal Pradesh to Arunachal Pradesh.
|Other Uses Rating||
Hedychium spicatum is a plant of subtropical to tropical regions. It is not very cold-hardy, tolerating short-lived temperatures falling to about -2Â°c[
Requires a rich moist soil and a sunny position[
]. Plants can be grown in a sunny border as a summer sub-tropical bedding plant[[
Plants seem to be immune to the predations of rabbits[
The tubers should only just be covered with soil[
The flowers are sweetly scented, the scent being most pronounced towards evening[
Both the bruised and the dried root are very aromatic with a fragrant, somewhat pungent smell that is similar to orris root but more powerful[
Fruit - cooked[
]. Eaten in savoury dishes with lentils[
The rootstock is carminative, emmenagogue, expectorant, stimulant, stomachic and tonic[
]. It is useful in the treatment of liver complaints, and is also used in treating fevers, vomiting, diarrhoea, inflammation, pains and snake bite[
The root is used in Tibetan medicine, it is said to have an acrid taste and heating potency[
]. It is digestive, stomachic and vasodilator[
]. It is used in the treatment of indigestion and poor circulation due to thickening of the blood[
The rootstock yields 4% essential oil[
]. Used in perfumery[
]. This oil, which has a scent somewhat like hyacinths, is so powerful that a single drop will render clothes highly perfumed for a considerable period[
The dried root is burnt as an incense[
An extract of the roots is used as an ingredient in commercial cosmetic preparations as a skin conditioner[
Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a lightly shaded position in containers in a nursery. Germination is best at 18Â°c[
]. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out when large enough.
Division as growth commences[
]. Dig up the clump and divide it with a sharp spade or knife, making sure that each division has a growing shoot. Larger clumps can be planted out direct into their permanent positions, but it is best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on until they are established.
If you have any useful information about this plant, please leave a comment. Comments have to be approved before they are shown here.